Tournament presence · pick + ban
8.5%#87 of 173 champions
Pick
3.9%picked in 1,131 of 29,351 games
Ban
4.6%1,088 bans over 23,567 games, against 3.0% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid49.3% between 46.9% and 51.8% over 1,111 gamesSoloQ 51.8%: no clear gap
Median length29.2 minsoloQ 27.3 min

Amateur: 29,650 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 64% · EUW 26% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 993,798 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.9%
    SoloQ
    1.4%
    1.9% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.4% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.8%
    SoloQ
    3.0%
    4.8% ban rate in amateur play over 16,135 games, against 3.0% in soloQ over 472,978 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.2 min
    SoloQ
    27.3 min
    Median of 29.2 min in amateur play, against 27.3 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Luden's Echo, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute82% · 22,039
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite75% · 20,218
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 220 games
Core (3 legendaries)31% · 3,549
31%of soloQ games
  1. Luden's Echo
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 81% of mid laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top19%1.1 · mid laners: 0.7
  2. Map pressuretop20%4.1 · mid laners: 3.2

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • CC

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 74 in lane, 74 in mid game and 70 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

574+46 vs 528
964+65 vs 899
1,271+92 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Vexmid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 67% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
4.1takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 74 of 100 among mid laners574 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 74 of 100 among mid laners964 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 70 of 100 among mid laners1,271 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 40 of 100 among mid laners-52 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 33 of 100 among mid laners-171 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 80 of 100 among mid laners4.1 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 45 of 100 among mid laners457 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 63 of 100 among mid laners56% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 47 of 100 among mid laners22% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 42 of 100 among mid lanersrank 42 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 81 of 100 among mid laners1.1 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 73 of 100 among mid laners24% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against LeBlanc in amateur play: +12.3 pts over 113 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ornn56.3% · expected 48.8% · 48 g+7.4 ptSoloQ -0.3
Ambessa55.6% · expected 48.5% · 45 g+7.0 ptSoloQ +3.8
Renekton53.7% · expected 47.6% · 41 g+6.1 ptSoloQ -0.6
K'Sante56.3% · expected 51.5% · 48 g+4.7 ptSoloQ +3.8
Yone50.0% · expected 49.4% · 42 g+0.6 ptSoloQ +3.3
Junglegap to expected
Sejuani67.7% · expected 52.2% · 31 g+15.5 ptSoloQ -3.7
Vi53.2% · expected 49.0% · 79 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +5.5
Lee Sin51.5% · expected 49.4% · 101 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -0.7
Viego55.9% · expected 50.5% · 34 g+5.4 ptSoloQ +1.0
Sylas48.6% · expected 48.5% · 72 g+0.2 ptSoloQ +2.4
Midgap to expected
LeBlanc61.1% · expected 48.7% · 113 g+12.3 ptSoloQ +3.6
Ahri57.9% · expected 47.6% · 76 g+10.3 ptSoloQ -0.9
Sylas53.1% · expected 49.7% · 81 g+3.4 ptSoloQ +4.0
Syndra52.7% · expected 48.1% · 55 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -2.5
Lissandra53.3% · expected 50.8% · 30 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +5.2
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn54.3% · expected 47.5% · 94 g+6.7 ptSoloQ +0.8
Jinx55.1% · expected 47.7% · 78 g+7.4 ptSoloQ +0.7
Kai'Sa55.8% · expected 49.8% · 95 g+5.9 ptSoloQ -0.7
Jhin57.5% · expected 51.6% · 73 g+5.9 ptSoloQ -2.2
Yunara49.0% · expected 47.1% · 102 g+1.9 ptSoloQ 0.0
Supportgap to expected
Milio66.0% · expected 51.2% · 53 g+14.9 ptSoloQ -0.9
Thresh60.8% · expected 47.9% · 74 g+12.9 ptSoloQ +1.2
Rakan55.6% · expected 48.6% · 63 g+6.9 ptSoloQ +1.4
Seraphine55.4% · expected 48.6% · 56 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +4.4
Rell51.1% · expected 45.7% · 45 g+5.4 ptSoloQ +1.2

With

Topgap to expected
Yone57.6% · expected 49.3% · 33 g+8.3 ptSoloQ -1.6
Jax57.6% · expected 49.7% · 33 g+7.8 ptSoloQ -0.9
Nasus56.8% · expected 50.6% · 37 g+6.1 ptSoloQ -3.4
Ornn51.7% · expected 49.8% · 58 g+1.9 ptSoloQ -2.6
Gnar51.4% · expected 48.2% · 37 g+3.2 ptSoloQ +3.8
Junglegap to expected
Lillia63.3% · expected 53.0% · 30 g+10.3 ptSoloQ -4.4
Viego53.7% · expected 48.1% · 41 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +0.3
Sylas51.1% · expected 50.2% · 47 g+0.9 ptSoloQ +1.0
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn59.6% · expected 51.1% · 94 g+8.5 ptSoloQ +1.2
Lucian57.6% · expected 48.3% · 66 g+9.2 ptSoloQ +0.7
Miss Fortune56.8% · expected 48.2% · 44 g+8.7 ptSoloQ -1.9
Tristana54.9% · expected 49.1% · 51 g+5.8 ptSoloQ +0.5
Aphelios52.8% · expected 45.6% · 36 g+7.2 ptSoloQ +1.5
Supportgap to expected
Braum58.6% · expected 50.7% · 70 g+7.8 ptSoloQ +0.7
Nautilus54.7% · expected 49.4% · 95 g+5.4 ptSoloQ +1.7
Leona50.0% · expected 48.0% · 84 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -1.5
Seraphine52.1% · expected 50.1% · 71 g+2.1 ptSoloQ -0.2
Lulu47.8% · expected 47.3% · 90 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -0.4

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top24 champions
  • Malphite60 games
    50.0%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 875 g
  • K'Sante48 games
    56.3%gap +4.7 ptsSoloQ: 57.7% · 699 g
  • Ornn48 games
    56.3%gap +7.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 526 g
  • Ambessa45 games
    55.6%gap +7.0 ptsSoloQ: 57.4% · 664 g
  • Gnar43 games
    41.9%gap -8.6 ptsSoloQ: 53.8% · 520 g
Jungle21 champions
  • Lee Sin101 games
    51.5%gap +2.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 1,977 g
  • Wukong92 games
    41.3%gap -5.7 ptsSoloQ: 53.6% · 888 g
  • Vi79 games
    53.2%gap +4.1 ptsSoloQ: 59.2% · 610 g
  • Jarvan IV73 games
    43.8%gap -7.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.3% · 854 g
  • Sylas72 games
    48.6%gap +0.2 ptsSoloQ: 54.0% · 1,390 g
Mid19 champions
  • LeBlanc113 games
    61.1%gap +12.3 ptsSoloQ: 54.2% · 1,934 g
  • Sylas81 games
    53.1%gap +3.4 ptsSoloQ: 57.1% · 1,206 g
  • Ahri76 games
    57.9%gap +10.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 1,111 g
  • Syndra55 games
    52.7%gap +4.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 1,150 g
  • Akali51 games
    41.2%gap -7.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.6% · 907 g
ADC18 champions
  • Yunara102 games
    49.0%gap +1.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 1,981 g
  • Kai'Sa95 games
    55.8%gap +5.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 2,416 g
  • Caitlyn94 games
    54.3%gap +6.7 ptsSoloQ: 53.9% · 1,425 g
  • Jinx78 games
    55.1%gap +7.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 1,695 g
  • Xayah74 games
    51.4%gap +3.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 890 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu101 games
    52.5%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,837 g
  • Nautilus98 games
    49.0%gap -0.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 1,672 g
  • Thresh74 games
    60.8%gap +12.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 1,920 g
  • Braum65 games
    43.1%gap -4.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 891 g
  • Leona63 games
    44.4%gap -6.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 1,033 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.4%27,000 picks of 1,987,586ban 3.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.9%798 picks of 42,302ban 4.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.1%2 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

7.9% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 3.1%G1235 games of 7,554
  • 3.7%G2281 games of 7,554
  • 3.9%G3+119 games of 3,018
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 235 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.