Champion sheet · ADC

Varus

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions

Bans, presence and fearless: Varus across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
10.9%#74 of 173 champions
Pick
7.0%picked in 1,977 of 28,231 games
Ban
3.9%893 bans over 22,827 games, against 1.2% in soloQ
Win rate as ADC50.3% between 48.3% and 52.3% over 1,682 gamesSoloQ 48.5%: no clear gap
Median length29.6 minsoloQ 27.5 min

Amateur: 29,650 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 64% · EUW 26% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 963,871 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as ADC.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.2%
    SoloQ
    1.6%
    3.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.6% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.2%
    SoloQ
    1.2%
    4.2% ban rate in amateur play over 15,385 games, against 1.2% in soloQ over 431,272 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.6 min
    SoloQ
    27.5 min
    Median of 29.6 min in amateur play, against 27.5 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Lethal Tempo, then Statikk Shiv, Guinsoo's Rageblade, and Terminus: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesLethal Tempo63% · 19,135
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Barrier61% · 18,582
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 82% · 202 games
Core (3 legendaries)46% · 9,070
46%of soloQ games
  1. Statikk Shiv
  2. Guinsoo's Rageblade
  3. Terminus
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 78% of ADC.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top22%0.9 · ADC: 0.6

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other ADC

What marks it

  • CC

Like other ADC

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 66 in lane, 49 in mid game and 41 in late game, out of 100 ADC.

540+15 vs 525
914-1 vs 915
1,347-19 vs 1,366
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
VarusADC

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 74% of ADC against the direct opponent.

ADC

Where it stands among ADC · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 66 of 100 among ADC540 · median 525
  • Damage in mid game · rank 49 of 100 among ADC914 · median 915
  • Damage in late game · rank 41 of 100 among ADC1,347 · median 1,366
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 75 of 100 among ADC+127 · median -54
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 74 of 100 among ADC+180 · median -85
  • Absorbs damage · rank 66 of 100 among ADC401 · median 361
  • Plays teamfights · rank 58 of 100 among ADC57% · median 56%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 49 of 100 among ADC19% · median 19%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 23 of 100 among ADCrank 23 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 78 of 100 among ADC0.9 · median 0.6
  • Team damage · rank 73 of 100 among ADC25% · median 23%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Rakan in amateur play: +15.7 pts over 56 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Yone66.7% · expected 51.1% · 30 g+15.6 ptSoloQ +0.5
Gnar65.2% · expected 52.5% · 46 g+12.7 ptSoloQ -0.9
Gwen60.6% · expected 49.7% · 33 g+11.0 ptSoloQ -1.7
Camille56.1% · expected 48.3% · 41 g+7.8 ptSoloQ +0.3
Nasus57.1% · expected 50.2% · 42 g+6.9 ptSoloQ +1.5
Junglegap to expected
Wukong53.7% · expected 48.8% · 123 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +0.7
Viego57.9% · expected 52.0% · 38 g+5.9 ptSoloQ +1.5
Lee Sin51.9% · expected 51.3% · 104 g+0.7 ptSoloQ +0.9
Graves55.9% · expected 51.1% · 34 g+4.8 ptSoloQ 0.0
Sejuani57.1% · expected 53.8% · 42 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -0.4
Midgap to expected
Vex62.5% · expected 51.6% · 32 g+10.9 ptSoloQ -0.2
Ahri53.6% · expected 49.2% · 84 g+4.4 ptSoloQ -0.5
Orianna58.3% · expected 53.0% · 60 g+5.3 ptSoloQ -0.3
Hwei53.4% · expected 49.8% · 58 g+3.7 ptSoloQ -3.0
Viktor51.6% · expected 50.4% · 91 g+1.2 ptSoloQ -0.9
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa61.6% · expected 51.4% · 99 g+10.2 ptSoloQ -0.8
Yunara54.3% · expected 49.0% · 127 g+5.3 ptSoloQ 0.0
Zeri57.9% · expected 47.8% · 38 g+10.1 ptSoloQ -2.5
Jhin58.8% · expected 53.3% · 85 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -1.1
Tristana54.3% · expected 51.4% · 70 g+2.9 ptSoloQ -0.4
Supportgap to expected
Rakan66.1% · expected 50.3% · 56 g+15.7 ptSoloQ +0.6
Bard61.3% · expected 48.2% · 31 g+13.1 ptSoloQ -0.5
Alistar59.3% · expected 49.7% · 54 g+9.6 ptSoloQ -1.4
Nautilus53.7% · expected 50.9% · 108 g+2.8 ptSoloQ +2.5
Leona54.3% · expected 52.2% · 105 g+2.1 ptSoloQ +2.5

With

Topgap to expected
K'Sante56.6% · expected 48.9% · 83 g+7.7 ptSoloQ -1.8
Zaahen65.6% · expected 53.4% · 32 g+12.2 ptSoloQ +0.1
Ornn58.2% · expected 51.5% · 67 g+6.7 ptSoloQ +0.7
Renekton59.6% · expected 52.8% · 52 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +0.7
Gnar54.8% · expected 49.6% · 42 g+5.1 ptSoloQ -4.3
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV51.8% · expected 49.6% · 110 g+2.2 ptSoloQ -1.5
Nocturne54.2% · expected 48.7% · 48 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +1.0
Xin Zhao53.8% · expected 51.1% · 65 g+2.8 ptSoloQ -0.6
Sylas54.5% · expected 51.8% · 66 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +0.6
Cho'Gath56.3% · expected 52.4% · 32 g+3.8 ptSoloQ -2.8
Midgap to expected
Ryze63.3% · expected 49.8% · 30 g+13.5 ptSoloQ +0.1
Ahri58.5% · expected 52.9% · 94 g+5.6 ptSoloQ -1.6
Galio57.9% · expected 49.8% · 38 g+8.1 ptSoloQ -0.3
Viktor53.4% · expected 51.7% · 103 g+1.7 ptSoloQ -0.5
Orianna51.3% · expected 49.1% · 76 g+2.2 ptSoloQ -3.6
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus56.2% · expected 51.2% · 130 g+5.0 ptSoloQ -1.3
Blitzcrank58.4% · expected 52.9% · 77 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +0.2
Braum53.4% · expected 52.5% · 116 g+0.9 ptSoloQ +2.7
Rakan57.9% · expected 51.8% · 38 g+6.1 ptSoloQ -1.1
Lulu49.0% · expected 48.8% · 102 g+0.2 ptSoloQ +0.7

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top25 champions
  • Ornn84 games
    51.2%gap +0.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 672 g
  • K'Sante74 games
    50.0%gap -3.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 861 g
  • Sion71 games
    47.9%gap -3.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 562 g
  • Ambessa66 games
    37.9%gap -12.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 771 g
  • Olaf66 games
    42.4%gap -5.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 786 g
Jungle23 champions
  • Wukong123 games
    53.7%gap +4.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 974 g
  • Lee Sin104 games
    51.9%gap +0.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 2,099 g
  • Jarvan IV92 games
    50.0%gap -2.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 1,140 g
  • Xin Zhao69 games
    50.7%gap -0.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 470 g
  • Sylas66 games
    43.9%gap -6.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,201 g
Mid20 champions
  • Viktor91 games
    51.6%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 1,267 g
  • Syndra89 games
    50.6%gap +0.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 1,371 g
  • Ahri84 games
    53.6%gap +4.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 1,409 g
  • Orianna60 games
    58.3%gap +5.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 662 g
  • Sylas60 games
    51.7%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.3% · 1,325 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara127 games
    54.3%gap +5.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 2,294 g
  • Kai'Sa99 games
    61.6%gap +10.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 2,531 g
  • Jinx92 games
    47.8%gap -1.4 ptsSoloQ: 46.5% · 1,880 g
  • Lucian87 games
    49.4%gap -2.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 1,213 g
  • Sivir87 games
    44.8%gap -7.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.2% · 711 g
Support18 champions
  • Lulu111 games
    50.5%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 2,042 g
  • Nautilus108 games
    53.7%gap +2.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 1,808 g
  • Leona105 games
    54.3%gap +2.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 1,196 g
  • Braum93 games
    43.0%gap -6.6 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 1,045 g
  • Thresh92 games
    40.2%gap -9.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 2,365 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as ADC

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.6%30,287 picks of 1,927,739ban 1.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments3.2%1,276 picks of 40,028ban 4.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro3.1%70 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

13.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as ADC
  • 5.4%G1387 games of 7,203
  • 6.2%G2446 games of 7,204
  • 7.3%G3+210 games of 2,872
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 387 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.