Tournament presence · pick + ban
6.1%#113 of 173 champions
Pick
3.0%picked in 841 of 28,266 games
Ban
3.1%710 bans over 22,849 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid53.9% between 49.0% and 58.7% over 282 gamesSoloQ 50.5%: no clear gap
Median length28.9 minsoloQ 27.3 min

Amateur: 29,650 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 64% · EUW 26% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 963,871 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.5%
    SoloQ
    0.4%
    0.5% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.4% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.0%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    3.0% ban rate in amateur play over 15,385 games, against 0.9% in soloQ over 431,272 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.9 min
    SoloQ
    27.3 min
    Median of 28.9 min in amateur play, against 27.3 min in soloQ.
  • RunesConqueror instead of Summon Aery
    Amateur
    45%
    SoloQ
    39%
    Played in 45% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Summon Aery (39%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Summon Aery, then Blackfire Torch, Rylai's Crystal Scepter, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesSummon Aery39% · 3,360
≠ Amateur: Conqueror instead of Summon Aery. 45% · 327 games
SpellsFlash + Ghost49% · 4,276
Amateur: Flash + Teleport (51%), gap not settled
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 51 games
Core (3 legendaries)12% · 410
12%of soloQ games
  1. Blackfire Torch
  2. Rylai's Crystal Scepter
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 96% of mid laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top4%1.5 · mid laners: 0.7
  2. Plays teamfightstop6%61% · mid laners: 55%
  3. Lets allies carry killstop18%rank 82 of 100

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Teamfight
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 71 in lane, 76 in mid game and 74 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

569+41 vs 528
965+65 vs 899
1,326+147 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Swainmid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 53% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 71 of 100 among mid laners569 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 76 of 100 among mid laners965 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 74 of 100 among mid laners1,326 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 49 of 100 among mid laners+1 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 47 of 100 among mid laners+12 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 62 of 100 among mid laners3.4 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 74 of 100 among mid laners783 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 94 of 100 among mid laners61% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 8 of 100 among mid laners16% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 82 of 100 among mid lanersrank 82 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 96 of 100 among mid laners1.5 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 59 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Wukong in amateur play: +18.9 pts over 34 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Wukong70.6% · expected 51.7% · 34 g+18.9 ptSoloQ -4.2
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Nautilus64.5% · expected 53.8% · 31 g+10.7 ptSoloQ -1.2

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Jinx74.2% · expected 55.7% · 31 g+18.5 ptSoloQ -2.4
Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top17 champions
  • Renekton17 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 242 g
  • Aatrox15 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 279 g
  • K'Sante15 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 210 g
  • Ornn13 games
    —SoloQ: 47.6% · 206 g
  • Sion13 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 141 g
Jungle16 champions
  • Wukong34 games
    70.6%gap +18.9 ptsSoloQ: 45.5% · 314 g
  • Jarvan IV25 games
    —SoloQ: 54.8% · 343 g
  • Vi22 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 170 g
  • Lee Sin16 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 573 g
  • Xin Zhao13 games
    —SoloQ: 54.0% · 113 g
Mid15 champions
  • Galio22 games
    —SoloQ: 61.9% · 349 g
  • Ahri21 games
    —SoloQ: 46.2% · 403 g
  • Sylas18 games
    —SoloQ: 54.6% · 522 g
  • Syndra13 games
    —SoloQ: 52.8% · 392 g
  • Lissandra11 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 224 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara30 games
    50.0%gap -1.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 592 g
  • Kai'Sa25 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 784 g
  • Caitlyn23 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 410 g
  • Ashe22 games
    —SoloQ: 56.7% · 157 g
  • Jinx20 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 577 g
Support15 champions
  • Nautilus31 games
    64.5%gap +10.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 582 g
  • Leona25 games
    —SoloQ: 49.6% · 413 g
  • Lulu25 games
    —SoloQ: 49.6% · 538 g
  • Braum23 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 274 g
  • Seraphine18 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 199 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.4%8,577 picks of 1,927,732ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.5%212 picks of 40,028ban 3.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.2%4 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

5.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 0.9%G167 games of 7,213
  • 0.9%G266 games of 7,213
  • 1.5%G3+44 games of 2,880
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 67 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.