Tournament presence · pick + ban
6.1%#113 of 173 champions
Pick
3.0%picked in 880 of 29,351 games
Ban
3.1%739 bans over 23,567 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Top48.2% between 41.8% and 54.6% over 164 gamesSoloQ 49.4%: no clear gap
Median length29.6 minsoloQ 27.4 min

Amateur: 29,650 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 64% · EUW 26% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 993,798 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.0%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    3.0% ban rate in amateur play over 16,135 games, against 0.9% in soloQ over 472,978 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.6 min
    SoloQ
    27.4 min
    Median of 29.6 min in amateur play, against 27.4 min in soloQ.
  • RunesConqueror instead of Summon Aery
    Amateur
    67%
    SoloQ
    43%
    Played in 67% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Summon Aery (43%).
  • SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ghost
    Amateur
    57%
    SoloQ
    44%
    Played in 57% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ghost (44%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Summon Aery, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter, Liandry's Torment, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesSummon Aery43% · 2,309
≠ Amateur: Conqueror instead of Summon Aery. 67% · 188 games
SpellsFlash + Ghost44% · 2,351
≠ Amateur: Flash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ghost. 57% · 188 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 66 games
Core (3 legendaries)8% · 149
8%of soloQ games
  1. Rylai's Crystal Scepter
  2. Liandry's Torment
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 98% of top laners.

  1. Plays teamfightstop2%62% · top laners: 53%
  2. Crowd control (CC)top7%1.6 · top laners: 0.8
  3. Lets allies carry killstop10%rank 90 of 100

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Teamfight
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 79 in lane, 70 in mid game and 89 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

661+61 vs 599
918+50 vs 868
1,248+169 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Swaintop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 53% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 79 of 100 among top laners661 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 70 of 100 among top laners918 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 89 of 100 among top laners1,248 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 63 of 100 among top laners+201 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 47 of 100 among top laners+58 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 40 of 100 among top laners814 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 98 of 100 among top laners62% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 8 of 100 among top laners19% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 90 of 100 among top lanersrank 90 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 94 of 100 among top laners1.6 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 60 of 100 among top laners22% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top12 champions
  • Ornn18 games
    —SoloQ: 56.3% · 144 g
  • Malphite11 games
    —SoloQ: 55.8% · 233 g
  • K'Sante8 games
    —SoloQ: 53.8% · 145 g
  • Sion8 games
    —SoloQ: 46.5% · 114 g
  • Gnar7 games
    —SoloQ: 50.4% · 119 g
Jungle12 champions
  • Wukong13 games
    —SoloQ: 45.3% · 203 g
  • Nocturne11 games
    —SoloQ: 54.7% · 75 g
  • Lee Sin10 games
    —SoloQ: 46.4% · 375 g
  • Jarvan IV9 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 195 g
  • Sylas9 games
    —SoloQ: 52.0% · 177 g
Mid15 champions
  • Ahri12 games
    —SoloQ: 52.1% · 217 g
  • Orianna12 games
    —SoloQ: 39.5% · 119 g
  • Viktor11 games
    —SoloQ: 47.6% · 229 g
  • Locke9 games
    —SoloQ: 52.6% · 230 g
  • Syndra9 games
    —SoloQ: 47.2% · 229 g
ADC12 champions
  • Kai'Sa18 games
    —SoloQ: 56.4% · 452 g
  • Caitlyn17 games
    —SoloQ: 57.4% · 265 g
  • Yunara17 games
    —SoloQ: 47.6% · 422 g
  • Tristana12 games
    —SoloQ: 44.1% · 322 g
  • Jhin11 games
    —SoloQ: 51.2% · 480 g
Support14 champions
  • Leona16 games
    —SoloQ: 54.5% · 231 g
  • Lulu14 games
    —SoloQ: 44.3% · 388 g
  • Nautilus14 games
    —SoloQ: 52.1% · 288 g
  • Braum12 games
    —SoloQ: 48.1% · 183 g
  • Thresh10 games
    —SoloQ: 45.4% · 394 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.3%5,344 picks of 1,987,578ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.3%112 picks of 42,302ban 3.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

5.9% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 0.4%G132 games of 7,554
  • 0.7%G251 games of 7,554
  • 0.6%G3+18 games of 3,018
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 32 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.