Tournament presence · pick + ban
2.2%#157 of 173 champions
Pick
0.6%picked in 161 of 29,164 games
Ban
1.6%365 bans over 23,399 games, against 3.4% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid43.3% between 36.6% and 50.2% over 141 gamesSoloQ 50.0%: no clear gap
Median length28.7 minsoloQ 27.4 min

Amateur: 29,317 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 64% · EUW 26% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 993,798 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.2%
    SoloQ
    1.4%
    0.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.4% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.7%
    SoloQ
    3.4%
    1.7% ban rate in amateur play over 16,135 games, against 3.4% in soloQ over 472,978 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.7 min
    SoloQ
    27.4 min
    Median of 28.7 min in amateur play, against 27.4 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Press the Attack, then The Collector, Infinity Edge, and Lord Dominik's Regards: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesPress the Attack90% · 24,186
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite74% · 20,053
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 71 games
Core (3 legendaries)30% · 4,455
30%of soloQ games
  1. The Collector
  2. Infinity Edge
  3. Lord Dominik's Regards
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Takes its kills in duels first: more duels than 91% of mid laners.

  1. Takes its kills in duelstop9%30% · mid laners: 23%
  2. Map pressuretop10%4.1 · mid laners: 3.2

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Duelist
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Absorbs damage
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • Carries its own kills
  • Little CC
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 79 in lane, 38 in mid game and 18 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

579+51 vs 528
863-36 vs 899
1,047-132 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Akshanmid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 84% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
4.1takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 79 of 100 among mid laners579 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 38 of 100 among mid laners863 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 18 of 100 among mid laners1,047 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 81 of 100 among mid laners+289 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 84 of 100 among mid laners+484 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 90 of 100 among mid laners4.1 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 48 of 100 among mid laners479 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 7 of 100 among mid laners49% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 91 of 100 among mid laners30% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 17 of 100 among mid lanersrank 17 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 6 of 100 among mid laners0.1 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 58 of 100 among mid laners22% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top10 champions
  • Camille8 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 732 g
  • Gnar8 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 596 g
  • Olaf8 games
    —SoloQ: 55.0% · 489 g
  • Dr. Mundo7 games
    —SoloQ: 51.4% · 455 g
  • Yone7 games
    —SoloQ: 51.9% · 1,250 g
Jungle10 champions
  • Lee Sin12 games
    —SoloQ: 49.7% · 1,826 g
  • Wukong10 games
    —SoloQ: 49.7% · 865 g
  • Vi10 games
    —SoloQ: 53.1% · 497 g
  • Jarvan IV9 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 995 g
  • Sylas7 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 902 g
Mid8 champions
  • Ahri20 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 1,312 g
  • Viktor10 games
    —SoloQ: 49.5% · 1,248 g
  • Syndra8 games
    —SoloQ: 46.5% · 1,279 g
  • Hwei6 games
    —SoloQ: 52.8% · 519 g
  • Anivia5 games
    —SoloQ: 45.2% · 374 g
ADC12 champions
  • Kai'Sa14 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 2,168 g
  • Caitlyn12 games
    —SoloQ: 51.8% · 1,503 g
  • Jhin11 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 2,541 g
  • Jinx11 games
    —SoloQ: 46.6% · 1,755 g
  • Yunara11 games
    —SoloQ: 50.1% · 1,922 g
Support13 champions
  • Leona14 games
    —SoloQ: 47.0% · 1,056 g
  • Thresh14 games
    —SoloQ: 47.0% · 1,935 g
  • Nautilus11 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 1,635 g
  • Lulu10 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 1,854 g
  • Milio9 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 746 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.4%27,029 picks of 1,987,586ban 3.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.2%100 picks of 42,302ban 1.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

2.5% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 0.4%G132 games of 7,508
  • 0.5%G238 games of 7,513
  • 0.4%G3+11 games of 3,006
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 32 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.