Shen
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · NA- Pick
- 6.6%picked in 197 of 2,989 games
- Ban
- 5.9%128 bans over 2,177 games, against 1.2% in soloQ
Amateur: 3,003 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 260,254 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.Win rateDraftLengthSpells
- How to play itGrasp of the Undying, then Titanic Hydra, Dusk and Dawn, and Randuin's Omen: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compPlays teamfights first: more teamfights than 91% of top laners.FrontlineTeamfight
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftTaken at any point of the series.
What changes in tournaments?
5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.
- Win rateWins less in amateur play
- Amateur
- 37.9%
- SoloQ
- 51.0%
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.7%
- SoloQ
- 2.2%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 5.8%
- SoloQ
- 1.2%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.3 min
- SoloQ
- 28.2 min
- SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
- Amateur
- 55%
- SoloQ
- 64%
How to play it?
Grasp of the Undying, then Titanic Hydra, Dusk and Dawn, and Randuin's Omen: the most played build in soloQ.
Titanic Hydra
Dusk and Dawn
Randuin's Omen
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 91% of top laners.
- Plays teamfightstop9%58% · top laners: 53%
- Absorbs damagetop16%1,327 · top laners: 970
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners
What marks it
- Frontline
- Teamfight
Like other top laners
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
- Lets allies carry kills
- Crowd control (CC)
What it is not
- Few duels
- Little damage
- No poke
- No split-push
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 24 in lane, 38 in mid game and 27 in late game, out of 100 top laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 99% of top laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among top laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 24 of 100 among top laners553 · median 599
- Damage in mid game · rank 38 of 100 among top laners841 · median 868
- Damage in late game · rank 27 of 100 among top laners992 · median 1,079
- Gold at 15 min · rank 1 of 100 among top laners-1,012 · median +119
- Gold at 20 min · rank 1 of 100 among top laners-1,410 · median +100
- Absorbs damage · rank 84 of 100 among top laners1,327 · median 970
- Plays teamfights · rank 91 of 100 among top laners58% · median 53%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 1 of 100 among top laners17% · median 28%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 71 of 100 among top lanersrank 71 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 72 of 100 among top laners1.1 · median 0.8
- Team damage · rank 17 of 100 among top laners17% · median 20%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn19 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 291 g
- K'Sante13 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 228 g
- Mordekaiser11 games—SoloQ: 51.8% · 371 g
- Sett11 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 271 g
- Renekton8 games—SoloQ: 54.6% · 284 g
- Sion7 games—SoloQ: 53.9% · 217 g
- Ambessa6 games—SoloQ: 54.7% · 309 g
- Gangplank6 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 246 g
- Garen5 games—SoloQ: 49.9% · 403 g
- Jax5 games—SoloQ: 54.7% · 338 g
- Olaf5 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 174 g
- Wukong22 games—SoloQ: 49.9% · 485 g
- Jarvan IV20 games—SoloQ: 54.5% · 431 g
- Nocturne9 games—SoloQ: 57.5% · 167 g
- Pantheon8 games—SoloQ: 58.2% · 55 g
- Graves7 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 554 g
- Trundle7 games—SoloQ: 57.1% · 56 g
- Lillia6 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 334 g
- Xin Zhao6 games—SoloQ: 53.2% · 139 g
- Lee Sin5 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 519 g
- Viego5 games—SoloQ: 54.7% · 402 g
- Ahri18 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 600 g
- Syndra18 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 473 g
- Viktor13 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 521 g
- Orianna10 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 218 g
- Akali7 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 338 g
- Aurora7 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 206 g
- Hwei7 games—SoloQ: 53.6% · 263 g
- Ryze7 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 145 g
- Yone5 games—SoloQ: 54.3% · 470 g
- Yunara21 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 796 g
- Ashe16 games—SoloQ: 52.8% · 341 g
- Jinx13 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 888 g
- Caitlyn12 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 597 g
- Ezreal11 games—SoloQ: 56.0% · 548 g
- Tristana9 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 562 g
- Jhin8 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 1,082 g
- Xayah8 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 329 g
- Kai'Sa6 games—SoloQ: 54.4% · 755 g
- Ziggs6 games—SoloQ: 57.8% · 135 g
- Sivir5 games—SoloQ: 55.0% · 260 g
- Lulu20 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 662 g
- Seraphine18 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 367 g
- Nautilus15 games—SoloQ: 55.2% · 556 g
- Karma12 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 402 g
- Braum10 games—SoloQ: 53.6% · 319 g
- Rakan9 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 274 g
- Leona8 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 473 g
- Thresh8 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 789 g
- Milio7 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 326 g
- Alistar5 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 448 g
- Neeko5 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 91 g
Ban it or pick it?
Taken at any point of the series.
Pick rate as Top
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+2.2%11,568 picks of 520,502ban 1.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments2.7%127 picks of 4,668ban 5.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.9%21 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
12.7% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Top- 4.9%G141 games of 831
- 6.3%G252 games of 831
- 5.9%G3+22 games of 370
- Renekton6 series
- Mordekaiser3 series
- Ornn3 series

