Tournament presence · pick + ban
11.8%#69 of 173 champions
Pick
6.3%picked in 1,129 of 18,051 games
Ban
5.5%937 bans over 17,095 games, against 0.2% in soloQ
Win rate as Top49.2% between 46.4% and 52.0% over 878 gamesSoloQ 51.1%: no clear gap
Median length28.9 minsoloQ 26.2 min

Amateur: 19,023 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 341,014 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.4%
    SoloQ
    1.2%
    2.4% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.2% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    5.1%
    SoloQ
    0.2%
    5.1% ban rate in amateur play over 11,485 games, against 0.2% in soloQ over 148,633 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.9 min
    SoloQ
    26.2 min
    Median of 28.9 min in amateur play, against 26.2 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Titanic Hydra, Dusk and Dawn, and Randuin's Omen: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying96% · 7,765
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport65% · 5,230
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 140 games
Core (3 legendaries)10% · 114
10%of soloQ games
  1. Titanic Hydra
  2. Dusk and Dawn
  3. Randuin's Omen
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 91% of top laners.

  1. Plays teamfightstop9%58% · top laners: 53%
  2. Absorbs damagetop16%1,327 · top laners: 970

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight

Like other top laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • Little damage
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 24 in lane, 38 in mid game and 27 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

553-46 vs 599
841-27 vs 868
992-88 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Shentop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 99% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 24 of 100 among top laners553 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 38 of 100 among top laners841 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 27 of 100 among top laners992 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 1 of 100 among top laners-1,012 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 1 of 100 among top laners-1,410 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 84 of 100 among top laners1,327 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 91 of 100 among top laners58% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 1 of 100 among top laners17% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 71 of 100 among top lanersrank 71 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 72 of 100 among top laners1.1 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 17 of 100 among top laners17% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Milio in amateur play: +25.8 pts over 34 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Aatrox57.1% · expected 48.9% · 42 g+8.3 ptSoloQ -0.4
K'Sante54.3% · expected 51.4% · 35 g+2.8 ptSoloQ +0.5
Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin53.5% · expected 50.5% · 86 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -0.4
Sylas50.8% · expected 48.6% · 63 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +0.4
Wukong45.6% · expected 44.7% · 57 g+1.0 ptSoloQ +4.3
Midgap to expected
Yone58.3% · expected 45.8% · 36 g+12.6 ptSoloQ +2.4
Syndra54.5% · expected 48.8% · 55 g+5.8 ptSoloQ +0.6
Ryze56.7% · expected 51.3% · 30 g+5.4 ptSoloQ +1.9
ADCgap to expected
Lucian71.4% · expected 49.7% · 56 g+21.7 ptSoloQ -0.1
Jhin63.0% · expected 53.2% · 73 g+9.8 ptSoloQ -1.4
Kai'Sa57.1% · expected 48.6% · 70 g+8.6 ptSoloQ +2.8
Supportgap to expected
Milio76.5% · expected 50.7% · 34 g+25.8 ptSoloQ +5.5
Nautilus56.0% · expected 50.7% · 84 g+5.2 ptSoloQ +0.9
Seraphine50.0% · expected 48.0% · 52 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -0.6
Lulu51.4% · expected 51.3% · 72 g+0.1 ptSoloQ -2.9
Alistar51.4% · expected 48.0% · 37 g+3.3 ptSoloQ +0.3

With

Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV53.4% · expected 47.2% · 58 g+6.2 ptSoloQ +5.4
Wukong57.4% · expected 53.8% · 61 g+3.6 ptSoloQ -1.6
Viego51.4% · expected 48.9% · 37 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +3.9
Lillia53.8% · expected 52.2% · 39 g+1.6 ptSoloQ +1.5
Xin Zhao51.6% · expected 49.9% · 31 g+1.7 ptSoloQ -1.4
Midgap to expected
Viktor58.2% · expected 49.6% · 67 g+8.6 ptSoloQ -1.5
Lissandra57.5% · expected 47.4% · 40 g+10.1 ptSoloQ +0.4
Orianna52.6% · expected 45.6% · 38 g+7.0 ptSoloQ -2.3
ADCgap to expected
Jhin56.9% · expected 45.2% · 58 g+11.7 ptSoloQ +1.0
Aphelios55.8% · expected 44.6% · 43 g+11.2 ptSoloQ -0.6
Ezreal53.6% · expected 44.5% · 56 g+9.0 ptSoloQ -3.9
Jinx61.1% · expected 53.3% · 54 g+7.8 ptSoloQ -2.8
Yunara51.9% · expected 51.2% · 81 g+0.7 ptSoloQ +1.4
Supportgap to expected
Blitzcrank60.5% · expected 49.9% · 43 g+10.6 ptSoloQ 0.0
Nautilus51.0% · expected 47.7% · 96 g+3.4 ptSoloQ +1.0
Braum56.5% · expected 51.6% · 62 g+4.9 ptSoloQ -0.9
Karma53.8% · expected 47.5% · 39 g+6.4 ptSoloQ -3.0
Milio53.5% · expected 47.7% · 43 g+5.7 ptSoloQ -4.5

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • Ambessa53 games
    47.2%gap -2.3 ptsSoloQ: 54.2% · 260 g
  • Mordekaiser45 games
    46.7%gap -1.4 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 179 g
  • Nasus43 games
    41.9%gap -5.8 ptsSoloQ: 58.5% · 176 g
  • Aatrox42 games
    57.1%gap +8.3 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 312 g
  • Olaf37 games
    32.4%gap -14.8 ptsSoloQ: 41.9% · 167 g
Jungle19 champions
  • Lee Sin86 games
    53.5%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 1,007 g
  • Vi75 games
    42.7%gap -6.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 262 g
  • Sylas63 games
    50.8%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 375 g
  • Jarvan IV57 games
    42.1%gap -9.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 238 g
  • Wukong57 games
    45.6%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 54.9% · 184 g
Mid19 champions
  • Ahri64 games
    42.2%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 53.9% · 258 g
  • Viktor59 games
    47.5%gap -1.3 ptsSoloQ: 55.9% · 429 g
  • Syndra55 games
    54.5%gap +5.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 325 g
  • Sylas49 games
    49.0%gap -2.6 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 413 g
  • Yone36 games
    58.3%gap +12.6 ptsSoloQ: 54.2% · 306 g
ADC17 champions
  • Caitlyn73 games
    38.4%gap -8.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 442 g
  • Jhin73 games
    63.0%gap +9.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 907 g
  • Yunara73 games
    46.6%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 667 g
  • Kai'Sa70 games
    57.1%gap +8.6 ptsSoloQ: 53.8% · 904 g
  • Jinx65 games
    41.5%gap -3.5 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 509 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus84 games
    56.0%gap +5.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.6% · 561 g
  • Lulu72 games
    51.4%gap +0.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 665 g
  • Leona67 games
    46.3%gap -2.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 321 g
  • Braum53 games
    47.2%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 45.9% · 242 g
  • Thresh53 games
    39.6%gap -8.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 673 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.2%7,983 picks of 682,025ban 0.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments2.4%587 picks of 24,310ban 5.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.9%21 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

12.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 4.6%G1190 games of 4,164
  • 5.0%G2208 games of 4,165
  • 4.8%G3+86 games of 1,797
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 190 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.