Tournament presence · pick + ban
19.6%#31 of 173 champions
Pick
7.7%picked in 582 of 7,565 games
Ban
11.9%428 bans over 3,601 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Top45.8% between 42.1% and 49.6% over 469 gamesSoloQ 51.6%: clear gap
Median length28.8 minsoloQ 27.7 min

Amateur: 7,565 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 385,041 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • Win rateWins less in amateur play
    Amateur
    45.8%
    SoloQ
    51.6%
    45.8% win rate in amateur play over 469 games, against 51.6% in soloQ over 16,947 games.
  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.1%
    SoloQ
    2.2%
    3.1% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.2% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    11.8%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    11.8% ban rate in amateur play over 2,305 games, against 0.9% in soloQ over 183,139 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.8 min
    SoloQ
    27.7 min
    Median of 28.8 min in amateur play, against 27.7 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    60%
    SoloQ
    64%
    Played in 60% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (64%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Titanic Hydra, Dusk and Dawn, and Randuin's Omen: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying98% · 16,537
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite64% · 10,771
≠ Amateur: Flash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite. 60% · 478 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 135 games
Core (3 legendaries)16% · 619
16%of soloQ games
  1. Titanic Hydra
  2. Dusk and Dawn
  3. Randuin's Omen
Amateur: Titanic Hydra, Dusk and Dawn, Kaenic Rookern (16%), gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 91% of top laners.

  1. Plays teamfightstop9%58% · top laners: 53%
  2. Absorbs damagetop16%1,327 · top laners: 970

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight

Like other top laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • Little damage
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 24 in lane, 38 in mid game and 27 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

553-46 vs 599
841-27 vs 868
992-88 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Shentop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 99% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 24 of 100 among top laners553 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 38 of 100 among top laners841 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 27 of 100 among top laners992 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 1 of 100 among top laners-1,012 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 1 of 100 among top laners-1,410 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 84 of 100 among top laners1,327 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 91 of 100 among top laners58% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 1 of 100 among top laners17% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 71 of 100 among top lanersrank 71 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 72 of 100 among top laners1.1 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 17 of 100 among top laners17% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Nautilus in amateur play: +13.9 pts over 46 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Vi48.4% · expected 45.0% · 31 g+3.3 ptSoloQ +7.5
Jarvan IV46.8% · expected 46.5% · 47 g+0.3 ptSoloQ +1.8
Midgap to expected
Orianna55.8% · expected 44.4% · 43 g+11.5 ptSoloQ -0.7
Syndra46.2% · expected 44.7% · 39 g+1.5 ptSoloQ -1.6
ADCgap to expected
Jhin53.3% · expected 44.0% · 30 g+9.3 ptSoloQ +1.1
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus56.5% · expected 42.7% · 46 g+13.9 ptSoloQ +0.8
Karma59.4% · expected 47.4% · 32 g+12.0 ptSoloQ +0.2
Lulu49.0% · expected 47.9% · 51 g+1.1 ptSoloQ +1.2
Seraphine50.0% · expected 47.6% · 30 g+2.4 ptSoloQ 0.0

With

Junglegap to expected
Wukong49.3% · expected 45.8% · 71 g+3.5 ptSoloQ -2.2
Vi48.9% · expected 46.6% · 47 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +3.1
Nocturne46.9% · expected 42.6% · 32 g+4.3 ptSoloQ -4.7
Xin Zhao50.0% · expected 45.3% · 30 g+4.7 ptSoloQ -2.2
Midgap to expected
Ahri55.9% · expected 45.8% · 59 g+10.1 ptSoloQ -0.6
Orianna53.8% · expected 47.3% · 39 g+6.5 ptSoloQ +0.3
Syndra47.4% · expected 47.0% · 38 g+0.3 ptSoloQ +0.7
ADCgap to expected
Yunara52.1% · expected 48.7% · 48 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -2.0
Kai'Sa45.0% · expected 43.1% · 40 g+1.9 ptSoloQ -0.6
Caitlyn48.4% · expected 47.9% · 31 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -0.7
Supportgap to expected
Braum55.9% · expected 44.1% · 34 g+11.8 ptSoloQ -0.1
Seraphine48.6% · expected 44.1% · 37 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -7.4

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top18 champions
  • Ornn57 games
    43.9%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 552 g
  • Olaf32 games
    28.1%gap -10.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 291 g
  • Renekton25 games
    —SoloQ: 50.1% · 363 g
  • Sion25 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 302 g
  • Gnar21 games
    —SoloQ: 47.8% · 456 g
Jungle19 champions
  • Wukong62 games
    43.5%gap -2.3 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 663 g
  • Jarvan IV47 games
    46.8%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 53.6% · 655 g
  • Vi31 games
    48.4%gap +3.3 ptsSoloQ: 60.7% · 308 g
  • Xin Zhao31 games
    35.5%gap -10.9 ptsSoloQ: 52.8% · 199 g
  • Nocturne19 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 174 g
Mid16 champions
  • Orianna43 games
    55.8%gap +11.5 ptsSoloQ: 53.2% · 363 g
  • Viktor43 games
    37.2%gap -8.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 644 g
  • Syndra39 games
    46.2%gap +1.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 922 g
  • Ahri36 games
    30.6%gap -15.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 1,020 g
  • Sylas24 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 545 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara52 games
    42.3%gap -0.7 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 1,318 g
  • Caitlyn37 games
    37.8%gap -6.0 ptsSoloQ: 55.4% · 822 g
  • Xayah37 games
    43.2%gap -2.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 540 g
  • Jinx33 games
    24.2%gap -24.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 1,013 g
  • Jhin30 games
    53.3%gap +9.3 ptsSoloQ: 53.1% · 1,373 g
Support16 champions
  • Lulu51 games
    49.0%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 1,237 g
  • Nautilus46 games
    56.5%gap +13.9 ptsSoloQ: 53.1% · 954 g
  • Braum35 games
    42.9%gap -4.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 582 g
  • Karma32 games
    59.4%gap +12.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.4% · 689 g
  • Seraphine30 games
    50.0%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 386 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.2%16,947 picks of 770,072ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments3.1%365 picks of 11,836ban 11.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.9%21 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

12.7% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 5.9%G1139 games of 2,369
  • 6.4%G2151 games of 2,369
  • 6.4%G3+49 games of 760
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 139 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.