Champion sheet · Support

Alistar

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · NA
Tournament presence · pick + ban
11.9%#65 of 173 champions
Pick
7.9%picked in 236 of 2,986 games
Ban
4.0%88 bans over 2,174 games, against 3.4% in soloQ
Win rate as Support53.4% between 48.0% and 58.7% over 236 gamesSoloQ 52.2%: no clear gap
Median length29.2 minsoloQ 27.6 min

Amateur: 3,003 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 260,254 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.2%
    SoloQ
    3.7%
    4.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 3.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.4%
    SoloQ
    3.4%
    4.4% ban rate in amateur play over 1,653 games, against 3.4% in soloQ over 127,669 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.2 min
    SoloQ
    27.6 min
    Median of 29.2 min in amateur play, against 27.6 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    69%
    SoloQ
    44%
    Played in 69% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (44%).

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Aftershock, then Dead Man's Plate, Force of Nature, and Cosmic Drive: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesAftershock50% · 9,550
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite44% · 8,343
≠ Amateur: Flash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite. 69% · 254 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 98% · 54 games
Core (3 legendaries)— · 2
  1. Dead Man's Plate
  2. Force of Nature
  3. Cosmic Drive

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 100% of supports.

  1. Absorbs damagetop1%1,197 · supports: 393
  2. Crowd control (CC)top5%1.8 · supports: 1
  3. Plays teamfightstop15%57% · supports: 54%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • CC

Like other supports

  • Lets allies carry kills

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • Little damage
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 11 in lane, 16 in mid game and 25 in late game, out of 100 supports.

192-96 vs 288
253-89 vs 342
314-74 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Alistarsupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 90% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.7takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 11 of 100 among supports192 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 16 of 100 among supports253 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 25 of 100 among supports314 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 3 of 100 among supports-145 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 10 of 100 among supports-191 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 75 of 100 among supports4.7 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 100 of 100 among supports1,197 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 85 of 100 among supports57% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 7 of 100 among supports13% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 71 of 100 among supportsrank 71 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 95 of 100 among supports1.8 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 10 of 100 among supports7% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Nautilus56.3% · expected 50.9% · 32 g+5.4 ptSoloQ -0.1

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top13 champions
  • Ornn20 games
    —SoloQ: 50.8% · 478 g
  • Renekton18 games
    —SoloQ: 52.4% · 574 g
  • Ambessa17 games
    —SoloQ: 50.8% · 453 g
  • Gnar10 games
    —SoloQ: 53.7% · 337 g
  • K'Sante10 games
    —SoloQ: 51.9% · 391 g
Jungle16 champions
  • Wukong27 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 800 g
  • Jarvan IV19 games
    —SoloQ: 55.1% · 615 g
  • Pantheon16 games
    —SoloQ: 56.0% · 91 g
  • Xin Zhao13 games
    —SoloQ: 52.5% · 265 g
  • Nocturne12 games
    —SoloQ: 59.7% · 231 g
Mid15 champions
  • Syndra27 games
    —SoloQ: 53.0% · 802 g
  • Orianna22 games
    —SoloQ: 50.8% · 358 g
  • Ahri17 games
    —SoloQ: 52.1% · 798 g
  • Viktor17 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 809 g
  • Sylas14 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 908 g
ADC18 champions
  • Sivir29 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 561 g
  • Kai'Sa20 games
    —SoloQ: 51.9% · 1,413 g
  • Xayah18 games
    —SoloQ: 48.8% · 547 g
  • Tristana14 games
    —SoloQ: 52.4% · 1,071 g
  • Caitlyn12 games
    —SoloQ: 53.9% · 775 g
Support15 champions
  • Nautilus32 games
    56.3%gap +5.4 ptsSoloQ: 53.3% · 1,136 g
  • Rell21 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 759 g
  • Rakan19 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 624 g
  • Leona15 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 1,023 g
  • Bard14 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 445 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.7%19,091 picks of 520,505ban 3.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments4.2%195 picks of 4,668ban 4.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro5.6%126 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

14.5% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 7.1%G159 games of 831
  • 9.3%G277 games of 831
  • 10.3%G3+38 games of 370
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 59 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.