Tournament presence · pick + ban
18.5%#38 of 173 champions
Pick
7.7%picked in 1,440 of 18,795 games
Ban
10.8%1,915 bans over 17,787 games, against 11.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Support49.6% between 46.6% and 52.7% over 709 gamesSoloQ 51.8%: no clear gap
Median length29.5 minsoloQ 26.1 min

Amateur: 19,023 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 348,503 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.8%
    SoloQ
    1.5%
    1.8% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.5% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    10.0%
    SoloQ
    11.6%
    10.0% ban rate in amateur play over 12,177 games, against 11.6% in soloQ over 162,170 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.5 min
    SoloQ
    26.1 min
    Median of 29.5 min in amateur play, against 26.1 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Aftershock, then Dead Man's Plate, Force of Nature, and Protoplasm Harness: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesAftershock62% · 6,335
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Heal56% · 5,778
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 94% · 128 games
Core (3 legendaries)16% · 16
16%of soloQ games
  1. Dead Man's Plate
  2. Force of Nature
  3. Protoplasm Harness
Amateur: Sundered Sky, Dead Man's Plate, Force of Nature, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 88% of supports.

  1. Absorbs damagetop12%873 · supports: 393
  2. Map pressuretop15%4.9 · supports: 4.5

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Frontline

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 61 in lane, 63 in mid game and 61 in late game, out of 100 supports.

300+13 vs 288
405+63 vs 342
441+54 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Poppysupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 53% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.9takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 61 of 100 among supports300 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 63 of 100 among supports405 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 61 of 100 among supports441 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 49 of 100 among supports+95 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 48 of 100 among supports+145 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 85 of 100 among supports4.9 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 88 of 100 among supports873 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 27 of 100 among supports51% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 61 of 100 among supports19% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 38 of 100 among supportsrank 38 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 64 of 100 among supports1.2 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 59 of 100 among supports11% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Yone in amateur play: +17.4 pts over 30 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Wukong47.9% · expected 45.2% · 48 g+2.8 ptSoloQ +1.8
Midgap to expected
Yone63.3% · expected 45.9% · 30 g+17.4 ptSoloQ +0.2
Sylas52.9% · expected 51.7% · 34 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +4.7
Orianna53.3% · expected 53.1% · 30 g+0.2 ptSoloQ -2.2
ADCgap to expected
Ezreal69.4% · expected 54.3% · 36 g+15.1 ptSoloQ +2.4
Kalista60.0% · expected 48.7% · 30 g+11.3 ptSoloQ +0.2
Tristana57.9% · expected 51.1% · 57 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +3.0
Zeri53.1% · expected 45.6% · 32 g+7.6 ptSoloQ +3.4
Jhin55.4% · expected 53.7% · 56 g+1.7 ptSoloQ +1.3
Supportgap to expected
Leona52.1% · expected 49.3% · 94 g+2.8 ptSoloQ +1.0
Alistar49.1% · expected 48.4% · 57 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +2.9

With

Topgap to expected
Malphite53.1% · expected 51.3% · 32 g+1.9 ptSoloQ -0.8
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV58.7% · expected 47.6% · 46 g+11.1 ptSoloQ -1.2
Viego56.7% · expected 49.3% · 30 g+7.4 ptSoloQ +2.0
Wukong56.9% · expected 54.1% · 51 g+2.7 ptSoloQ -1.9
Vi50.9% · expected 49.6% · 57 g+1.2 ptSoloQ -1.9
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn61.4% · expected 51.7% · 44 g+9.6 ptSoloQ +1.1
Ezreal51.7% · expected 45.0% · 60 g+6.7 ptSoloQ +1.0
Sivir60.0% · expected 50.5% · 35 g+9.5 ptSoloQ +4.7
Xayah53.8% · expected 51.3% · 39 g+2.5 ptSoloQ -0.2
Yunara52.2% · expected 51.7% · 46 g+0.5 ptSoloQ +0.5

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • Ambessa31 games
    35.5%gap -14.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.6% · 312 g
  • Olaf31 games
    41.9%gap -5.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 308 g
  • Sion30 games
    46.7%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 54.9% · 164 g
  • Renekton28 games
    —SoloQ: 56.4% · 227 g
  • Aatrox27 games
    —SoloQ: 53.4% · 290 g
Jungle17 champions
  • Lee Sin117 games
    46.2%gap -4.6 ptsSoloQ: 53.1% · 1,750 g
  • Jarvan IV73 games
    49.3%gap -2.4 ptsSoloQ: 56.0% · 468 g
  • Vi57 games
    49.1%gap -0.5 ptsSoloQ: 53.8% · 355 g
  • Wukong48 games
    47.9%gap +2.8 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 232 g
  • Sylas43 games
    46.5%gap -2.5 ptsSoloQ: 54.2% · 557 g
Mid20 champions
  • Ahri53 games
    41.5%gap -5.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 351 g
  • Viktor41 games
    46.3%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 502 g
  • Syndra36 games
    47.2%gap -1.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 476 g
  • Sylas34 games
    52.9%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 58.5% · 504 g
  • Orianna30 games
    53.3%gap +0.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 297 g
ADC16 champions
  • Kai'Sa98 games
    39.8%gap -9.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 1,378 g
  • Tristana57 games
    57.9%gap +6.8 ptsSoloQ: 54.0% · 1,276 g
  • Jhin56 games
    55.4%gap +1.7 ptsSoloQ: 53.5% · 871 g
  • Xayah54 games
    40.7%gap -7.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.6% · 498 g
  • Caitlyn43 games
    41.9%gap -5.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 362 g
Support17 champions
  • Leona94 games
    52.1%gap +2.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 650 g
  • Rakan73 games
    42.5%gap -8.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 591 g
  • Nautilus70 games
    44.3%gap -6.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 655 g
  • Alistar57 games
    49.1%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 1,219 g
  • Rell57 games
    42.1%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 880 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.5%10,290 picks of 697,005ban 11.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.8%453 picks of 25,798ban 10.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.7%16 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

14.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 3.7%G1162 games of 4,352
  • 4.0%G2176 games of 4,354
  • 3.7%G3+70 games of 1,888
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 162 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.