Tournament presence · pick + ban
37.5%#6 of 173 champions
Pick
18.6%picked in 1,337 of 7,199 games
Ban
18.9%673 bans over 3,555 games, against 13.3% in soloQ
Win rate as Support53.4% between 51.1% and 55.7% over 1,322 gamesSoloQ 49.2%: clear gap
Median length28.6 minsoloQ 27.4 min

Amateur: 7,611 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 376,433 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    53.4%
    SoloQ
    49.2%
    53.4% win rate in amateur play over 1,322 games, against 49.2% in soloQ over 43,229 games.
  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    9.5%
    SoloQ
    5.7%
    9.5% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 5.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    18.7%
    SoloQ
    13.3%
    18.7% ban rate in amateur play over 2,247 games, against 13.3% in soloQ over 169,540 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.6 min
    SoloQ
    27.4 min
    Median of 28.6 min in amateur play, against 27.4 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Aftershock, then Protoplasm Harness, Kaenic Rookern, and Frozen Heart: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesAftershock91% · 39,356
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite62% · 26,976
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 94% · 291 games
Core (3 legendaries)6% · 2
6%of soloQ games
  1. Protoplasm Harness
  2. Kaenic Rookern
  3. Frozen Heart

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 97% of supports.

  1. Absorbs damagetop3%1,114 · supports: 393
  2. Crowd control (CC)top3%1.9 · supports: 1
  3. Plays teamfightstop12%57% · supports: 54%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • CC

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Map pressure
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 42 in lane, 30 in mid game and 27 in late game, out of 100 supports.

255-33 vs 288
287-55 vs 342
317-71 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Nautilussupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 85% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.9takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 42 of 100 among supports255 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 30 of 100 among supports287 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 27 of 100 among supports317 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 24 of 100 among supports-80 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 15 of 100 among supports-143 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 68 of 100 among supports4.9 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 97 of 100 among supports1,114 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 88 of 100 among supports57% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 34 of 100 among supports15% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 45 of 100 among supportsrank 45 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 97 of 100 among supports1.9 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 32 of 100 among supports8% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Lissandra in amateur play: +16.2 pts over 38 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ambessa62.3% · expected 52.9% · 69 g+9.4 ptSoloQ -1.3
Malphite71.4% · expected 60.4% · 42 g+11.0 ptSoloQ +0.2
Ornn57.0% · expected 54.6% · 142 g+2.4 ptSoloQ -0.7
Camille57.1% · expected 47.8% · 35 g+9.3 ptSoloQ +1.7
Sion55.9% · expected 52.6% · 59 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -1.7
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV64.4% · expected 53.9% · 118 g+10.5 ptSoloQ -3.5
Sejuani63.8% · expected 58.7% · 47 g+5.1 ptSoloQ +0.9
Vi54.1% · expected 52.7% · 74 g+1.3 ptSoloQ +2.8
Trundle54.1% · expected 49.9% · 37 g+4.2 ptSoloQ +0.5
Qiyana43.6% · expected 42.4% · 39 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +1.7
Midgap to expected
Lissandra68.4% · expected 52.3% · 38 g+16.2 ptSoloQ -0.7
Ryze55.9% · expected 53.0% · 34 g+2.9 ptSoloQ -1.5
Galio58.3% · expected 58.0% · 36 g+0.3 ptSoloQ +1.6
ADCgap to expected
Jinx62.1% · expected 55.5% · 95 g+6.6 ptSoloQ -1.2
Ashe61.2% · expected 55.7% · 85 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -1.2
Lucian60.3% · expected 54.7% · 73 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +3.2
Jhin57.6% · expected 51.7% · 66 g+5.9 ptSoloQ +0.9
Ezreal59.6% · expected 55.4% · 89 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
Supportgap to expected
Seraphine64.7% · expected 55.3% · 85 g+9.4 ptSoloQ -3.8
Karma61.6% · expected 55.2% · 73 g+6.4 ptSoloQ +2.5
Lulu58.4% · expected 56.0% · 173 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +1.3
Milio57.0% · expected 54.8% · 93 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +0.2
Thresh53.4% · expected 51.8% · 73 g+1.6 ptSoloQ -1.4

With

Topgap to expected
K'Sante67.7% · expected 52.4% · 62 g+15.3 ptSoloQ -1.1
Sion62.3% · expected 54.2% · 61 g+8.1 ptSoloQ +5.0
Camille64.4% · expected 58.9% · 59 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -1.6
Ambessa58.6% · expected 53.9% · 70 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -0.3
Gnar54.4% · expected 51.1% · 68 g+3.3 ptSoloQ +0.9
Junglegap to expected
Sylas71.1% · expected 58.0% · 38 g+13.1 ptSoloQ -0.9
Xin Zhao59.4% · expected 52.5% · 69 g+6.9 ptSoloQ -1.7
Jarvan IV56.2% · expected 52.9% · 137 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -0.7
Skarner56.3% · expected 50.6% · 48 g+5.7 ptSoloQ +0.2
Sejuani53.7% · expected 48.0% · 41 g+5.7 ptSoloQ -2.5
Midgap to expected
Cassiopeia71.1% · expected 56.0% · 38 g+15.1 ptSoloQ +3.4
Ahri57.8% · expected 53.9% · 128 g+3.9 ptSoloQ +0.6
Locke66.7% · expected 59.0% · 39 g+7.6 ptSoloQ -1.2
Sylas66.7% · expected 58.3% · 33 g+8.4 ptSoloQ -0.6
Viktor54.3% · expected 53.6% · 127 g+0.7 ptSoloQ -0.9
ADCgap to expected
Aphelios66.7% · expected 52.9% · 30 g+13.7 ptSoloQ -0.6
Varus67.6% · expected 57.2% · 37 g+10.3 ptSoloQ -0.9
Yunara59.3% · expected 55.7% · 91 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +2.2
Tristana58.8% · expected 56.5% · 119 g+2.4 ptSoloQ -0.8
Ezreal57.1% · expected 51.4% · 56 g+5.8 ptSoloQ +1.9

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top24 champions
  • Ornn142 games
    57.0%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.4% · 1,152 g
  • K'Sante94 games
    51.1%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 914 g
  • Renekton73 games
    41.1%gap -9.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,325 g
  • Ambessa69 games
    62.3%gap +9.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,033 g
  • Sion59 games
    55.9%gap +3.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 832 g
Jungle25 champions
  • Wukong222 games
    51.8%gap -2.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.0% · 1,673 g
  • Jarvan IV118 games
    64.4%gap +10.5 ptsSoloQ: 45.8% · 1,481 g
  • Xin Zhao103 games
    51.5%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 46.1% · 508 g
  • Vi74 games
    54.1%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 53.6% · 698 g
  • Lee Sin51 games
    45.1%gap -1.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 2,180 g
Mid20 champions
  • Syndra163 games
    52.8%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 2,172 g
  • Ahri136 games
    50.0%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 2,409 g
  • Viktor127 games
    50.4%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 1,721 g
  • Orianna67 games
    52.2%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 831 g
  • Hwei56 games
    44.6%gap -7.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 899 g
ADC19 champions
  • Yunara159 games
    52.2%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.2% · 3,450 g
  • Caitlyn104 games
    48.1%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 2,543 g
  • Jinx95 games
    62.1%gap +6.6 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 2,591 g
  • Ezreal89 games
    59.6%gap +4.1 ptsSoloQ: 53.6% · 2,458 g
  • Xayah87 games
    48.3%gap -5.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 1,373 g
Support19 champions
  • Lulu173 games
    58.4%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 3,269 g
  • Braum167 games
    48.5%gap -6.5 ptsSoloQ: 44.5% · 3,036 g
  • Rell98 games
    46.9%gap -2.1 ptsSoloQ: 42.6% · 1,708 g
  • Milio93 games
    57.0%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 1,235 g
  • Leona86 games
    58.1%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 1,833 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+5.7%42,698 picks of 752,862ban 13.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments9.5%1,050 picks of 11,050ban 18.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro9.0%202 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

35.8% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 19.6%G1433 games of 2,211
  • 17.0%G2375 games of 2,211
  • 16.8%G3+119 games of 710
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 433 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.