Maokai
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · EUW- Pick
- 6.1%picked in 459 of 7,565 games
- Ban
- 2.6%95 bans over 3,601 games, against 0.1% in soloQ
Amateur: 7,565 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 385,041 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.DraftLength
- How to play itFirst Strike, then Liandry's Torment, Bloodletter's Curse, and Protoplasm Harness: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compPlays teamfights first: more teamfights than 99% of junglers.TeamfightLets allies carryCC
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftFallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 1.8%
- SoloQ
- 0.3%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.9%
- SoloQ
- 0.1%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.3 min
- SoloQ
- 28.3 min
How to play it?
First Strike, then Liandry's Torment, Bloodletter's Curse, and Protoplasm Harness: the most played build in soloQ.
Liandry's Torment
Bloodletter's Curse
Protoplasm Harness
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 99% of junglers.
- Plays teamfightstop1%58% · junglers: 52%
- Crowd control (CC)top1%1.9 · junglers: 0.7
- Lets allies carry killstop8%rank 92 of 100
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers
What marks it
- Teamfight
- Lets allies carry
- CC
Like other junglers
- Damage in mid game
- Map pressure
- Absorbs damage
- Team damage
- Jungle farm
What it is not
- Few duels
- No poke
- Stays home
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 21 in lane, 64 in mid game and 87 in late game, out of 100 junglers.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 97% of junglers against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among junglers · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 21 of 100 among junglers344 · median 383
- Damage in mid game · rank 64 of 100 among junglers828 · median 796
- Damage in late game · rank 87 of 100 among junglers1,200 · median 1,056
- Gold at 15 min · rank 5 of 100 among junglers-467 · median +6
- Gold at 20 min · rank 3 of 100 among junglers-768 · median +64
- Map pressure · rank 37 of 100 among junglers4.2 · median 4.7
- Absorbs damage · rank 58 of 100 among junglers895 · median 855
- Plays teamfights · rank 99 of 100 among junglers58% · median 52%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 2 of 100 among junglers12% · median 20%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 92 of 100 among junglersrank 92 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 99 of 100 among junglers1.9 · median 0.7
- Team damage · rank 49 of 100 among junglers17% · median 17%
- Jungle farm · rank 25 of 100 among junglers63 · median 66
- Invade · rank 18 of 100 among junglers6% · median 7%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn20 games—SoloQ: 54.8% · 62 g
- Sion17 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 47 g
- Olaf15 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 57 g
- Ambessa14 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 52 g
- Renekton13 games—SoloQ: 56.3% · 64 g
- Aatrox12 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 51 g
- Camille12 games—SoloQ: 53.2% · 77 g
- Gnar12 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 68 g
- Malphite12 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 69 g
- K'Sante11 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 54 g
- Shen11 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 46 g
- Gwen8 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 41 g
- Mordekaiser8 games—SoloQ: 59.1% · 44 g
- Jax7 games—SoloQ: 62.0% · 50 g
- Kled7 games—SoloQ: — · 22 g
- Urgot6 games—SoloQ: 52.7% · 55 g
- Garen5 games—SoloQ: 59.3% · 81 g
- Yone5 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 94 g
- Wukong47 games53.2%gap +2.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 97 g
- Jarvan IV29 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 117 g
- Vi18 games—SoloQ: 42.5% · 40 g
- Xin Zhao18 games—SoloQ: — · 28 g
- Shyvana11 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 55 g
- Amumu10 games—SoloQ: — · 12 g
- Lee Sin10 games—SoloQ: 57.3% · 124 g
- Qiyana10 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 120 g
- Sejuani10 games—SoloQ: — · 23 g
- Nocturne9 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 32 g
- Pantheon9 games—SoloQ: — · 10 g
- Cho'Gath8 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 63 g
- Sylas8 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 104 g
- Kha'Zix6 games—SoloQ: 44.8% · 105 g
- Cho'Gath5 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 63 g
- Ahri28 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 129 g
- Syndra28 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 108 g
- Viktor24 games—SoloQ: 42.7% · 96 g
- Orianna17 games—SoloQ: 54.9% · 51 g
- Yone15 games—SoloQ: 58.5% · 94 g
- Hwei14 games—SoloQ: 43.3% · 60 g
- Sylas13 games—SoloQ: 45.0% · 100 g
- Galio9 games—SoloQ: 42.9% · 56 g
- Locke9 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 107 g
- Lux7 games—SoloQ: 59.0% · 39 g
- Mel7 games—SoloQ: — · 19 g
- Akali6 games—SoloQ: 53.5% · 71 g
- Annie6 games—SoloQ: — · 20 g
- Aurora6 games—SoloQ: 40.7% · 54 g
- Cassiopeia6 games—SoloQ: — · 29 g
- Ezreal29 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 127 g
- Yunara26 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 209 g
- Ashe24 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 54 g
- Jinx22 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 158 g
- Tristana18 games—SoloQ: 42.9% · 161 g
- Caitlyn17 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 133 g
- Kai'Sa17 games—SoloQ: 58.3% · 180 g
- Jhin16 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 191 g
- Sivir15 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 68 g
- Corki11 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 31 g
- Kalista9 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 83 g
- Miss Fortune9 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 41 g
- Xayah9 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 72 g
- Aphelios5 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 75 g
- Twitch5 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 73 g
- Lulu32 games53.1%gap +0.7 ptsSoloQ: 46.5% · 170 g
- Nautilus28 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 120 g
- Seraphine25 games—SoloQ: 60.8% · 51 g
- Braum20 games—SoloQ: 40.0% · 90 g
- Karma17 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 101 g
- Leona16 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 86 g
- Rakan16 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 75 g
- Alistar14 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 96 g
- Milio14 games—SoloQ: 44.8% · 105 g
- Rell11 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 95 g
- Nami10 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 137 g
- Thresh10 games—SoloQ: 44.2% · 181 g
- Bard8 games—SoloQ: 59.5% · 79 g
- Blitzcrank8 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 91 g
- Renata Glasc8 games—SoloQ: 54.8% · 31 g
Ban it or pick it?
Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
Pick rate as Jungle
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.3%2,484 picks of 770,076ban 0.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments1.8%218 picks of 11,836ban 2.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro2.8%63 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
5.8% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Jungle- 3.3%G178 games of 2,369
- 4.4%G2105 games of 2,369
- 5.7%G3+43 games of 760

