Tournament presence · pick + ban
4.6%#123 of 173 champions
Pick
2.0%picked in 369 of 18,565 games
Ban
2.6%456 bans over 17,578 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Top48.0% between 43.7% and 52.4% over 354 gamesSoloQ 49.7%: no clear gap
Median length29.6 minsoloQ 26.2 min

Amateur: 18,750 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 348,503 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.5%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    2.5% ban rate in amateur play over 12,177 games, against 0.9% in soloQ over 162,170 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.6 min
    SoloQ
    26.2 min
    Median of 29.6 min in amateur play, against 26.2 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Black Cleaver, Iceborn Gauntlet, and Sterak's Gage: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying51% · 3,060
Same in amateur play
SpellsExhaust + Flash47% · 2,826
Amateur: Flash + Teleport (68%), gap not settled
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 90% · 70 games
Core (3 legendaries)18% · 508
18%of soloQ games
  1. Black Cleaver
  2. Iceborn Gauntlet
  3. Sterak's Gage
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Team damage first: more damage than 96% of top laners.

  1. Team damagetop4%26% · top laners: 20%
  2. Takes its kills in duelstop8%35% · top laners: 28%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Duelist
  • Damage
  • Poke
  • Split-push

Like other top laners

  • Lets allies carry kills

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • Little CC

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 91 in lane, 99 in mid game and 96 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

681+81 vs 599
1,065+197 vs 868
1,277+198 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Illaoitop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 85% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 91 of 100 among top laners681 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 99 of 100 among top laners1,065 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 96 of 100 among top laners1,277 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 91 of 100 among top laners+536 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 85 of 100 among top laners+692 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 79 of 100 among top laners1,239 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 22 of 100 among top laners50% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 93 of 100 among top laners35% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 59 of 100 among top lanersrank 59 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 9 of 100 among top laners0.3 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 96 of 100 among top laners26% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Sion53.1% · expected 48.3% · 32 g+4.8 ptSoloQ -4.8
Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin50.0% · expected 49.2% · 32 g+0.8 ptSoloQ 0.0
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa48.5% · expected 47.7% · 33 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +0.9
Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Lulu64.9% · expected 45.9% · 37 g+18.9 ptSoloQ -2.6

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top16 champions
  • Sion32 games
    53.1%gap +4.8 ptsSoloQ: 44.3% · 106 g
  • K'Sante28 games
    —SoloQ: 53.0% · 313 g
  • Ornn25 games
    —SoloQ: 54.1% · 61 g
  • Renekton24 games
    —SoloQ: 51.9% · 208 g
  • Mordekaiser18 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 171 g
Jungle15 champions
  • Lee Sin32 games
    50.0%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 750 g
  • Wukong28 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 131 g
  • Sylas22 games
    —SoloQ: 50.8% · 313 g
  • Vi22 games
    —SoloQ: 57.7% · 194 g
  • Viego20 games
    —SoloQ: 53.2% · 201 g
Mid17 champions
  • Sylas24 games
    —SoloQ: 54.5% · 332 g
  • Ahri20 games
    —SoloQ: 42.9% · 196 g
  • Yone18 games
    —SoloQ: 46.9% · 258 g
  • Syndra16 games
    —SoloQ: 46.0% · 235 g
  • Akali15 games
    —SoloQ: 52.6% · 211 g
ADC15 champions
  • Jhin42 games
    35.7%gap -16.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 674 g
  • Kai'Sa33 games
    48.5%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 720 g
  • Yunara30 games
    40.0%gap -5.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 459 g
  • Lucian27 games
    —SoloQ: 53.2% · 248 g
  • Caitlyn25 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 317 g
Support17 champions
  • Nautilus39 games
    33.3%gap -16.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 426 g
  • Blitzcrank25 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 312 g
  • Thresh24 games
    —SoloQ: 47.0% · 498 g
  • Braum23 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 230 g
  • Leona22 games
    —SoloQ: 44.6% · 249 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.9%5,991 picks of 697,004ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.9%245 picks of 25,798ban 2.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.1%3 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

4.3% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 1.6%G170 games of 4,299
  • 1.7%G273 games of 4,305
  • 1.8%G3+33 games of 1,870
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 70 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.