Galio
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR- Pick
- 11.6%picked in 2,185 of 18,791 games
- Ban
- 11.7%2,078 bans over 17,783 games, against 3.7% in soloQ
Amateur: 19,023 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 348,503 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.DraftLength
- How to play itAftershock, then Kaenic Rookern, Protoplasm Harness, and Riftmaker: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compAbsorbs damage first: absorbs more than 98% of supports.FrontlineTeamfightCC
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftPriority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.
- DraftPicked less often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 0.5%
- SoloQ
- 0.6%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 11.9%
- SoloQ
- 3.7%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 30.8 min
- SoloQ
- 26.2 min
Not enough games to judge: core.
How to play it?
Aftershock, then Kaenic Rookern, Protoplasm Harness, and Riftmaker: the most played build in soloQ.
Kaenic Rookern
Protoplasm Harness
Riftmaker
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 98% of supports.
- Absorbs damagetop2%1,116 · supports: 393
- Plays teamfightstop14%57% · supports: 54%
- Crowd control (CC)top22%1.4 · supports: 1
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports
What marks it
- Frontline
- Teamfight
- CC
Like other supports
- Damage in lane
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
- Gold at 15 min
- Gold at 20 min
- Map pressure
- Lets allies carry kills
- Team damage
What it is not
- Few duels
- No poke
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 51 in lane, 51 in mid game and 51 in late game, out of 100 supports.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 66% of supports against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among supports · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 51 of 100 among supports288 · median 288
- Damage in mid game · rank 51 of 100 among supports348 · median 342
- Damage in late game · rank 51 of 100 among supports389 · median 388
- Gold at 15 min · rank 34 of 100 among supports-24 · median +105
- Gold at 20 min · rank 34 of 100 among supports-16 · median +193
- Map pressure · rank 73 of 100 among supports4.9 · median 4.5
- Absorbs damage · rank 98 of 100 among supports1,116 · median 393
- Plays teamfights · rank 86 of 100 among supports57% · median 54%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 24 of 100 among supports14% · median 17%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 50 of 100 among supportsrank 50 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 78 of 100 among supports1.4 · median 1
- Team damage · rank 44 of 100 among supports9% · median 9%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Sion12 games—SoloQ: 53.1% · 64 g
- Renekton11 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 146 g
- Malphite9 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 122 g
- Mordekaiser9 games—SoloQ: 57.4% · 54 g
- Aatrox8 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 122 g
- K'Sante8 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 208 g
- Jax7 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 188 g
- Nasus7 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 65 g
- Zaahen7 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 63 g
- Olaf6 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 121 g
- Yorick6 games—SoloQ: 66.7% · 42 g
- Ambessa5 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 116 g
- Dr. Mundo5 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 67 g
- Gwen5 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 40 g
- Kled5 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 40 g
- Lee Sin19 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 496 g
- Sylas17 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 232 g
- Wukong16 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 100 g
- Vi14 games—SoloQ: 58.8% · 148 g
- Lillia11 games—SoloQ: 56.2% · 105 g
- Xin Zhao10 games—SoloQ: 59.6% · 89 g
- Cho'Gath8 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 82 g
- Nidalee8 games—SoloQ: 45.0% · 231 g
- Viego8 games—SoloQ: 52.7% · 150 g
- Jarvan IV6 games—SoloQ: 54.1% · 135 g
- Pantheon6 games—SoloQ: — · 19 g
- Yone13 games—SoloQ: 55.6% · 259 g
- Lissandra12 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 126 g
- Ahri10 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 164 g
- Viktor10 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 205 g
- Aurora9 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 95 g
- Ryze8 games—SoloQ: 54.2% · 83 g
- Syndra8 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 190 g
- Zed8 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 149 g
- Locke7 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 145 g
- Orianna7 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 104 g
- Hwei6 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 115 g
- LeBlanc6 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 106 g
- Tristana5 games—SoloQ: 71.4% · 42 g
- Jhin21 games—SoloQ: 56.4% · 500 g
- Kai'Sa21 games—SoloQ: 53.1% · 540 g
- Caitlyn13 games—SoloQ: 54.0% · 174 g
- Xayah13 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 225 g
- Ezreal11 games—SoloQ: 55.2% · 324 g
- Miss Fortune11 games—SoloQ: 53.1% · 81 g
- Lucian10 games—SoloQ: 56.3% · 174 g
- Yunara9 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 322 g
- Ashe8 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 75 g
- Sivir8 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 55 g
- Zeri8 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 165 g
- Tristana7 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 229 g
- Aphelios6 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 321 g
- Jinx6 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 241 g
- Viktor5 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 49 g
- Leona22 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 215 g
- Lulu18 games—SoloQ: 46.8% · 314 g
- Nautilus16 games—SoloQ: 56.6% · 304 g
- Rakan14 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 150 g
- Alistar11 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 312 g
- Neeko11 games—SoloQ: 54.1% · 61 g
- Thresh11 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 331 g
- Braum10 games—SoloQ: 42.1% · 133 g
- Blitzcrank9 games—SoloQ: 55.0% · 202 g
- Seraphine7 games—SoloQ: 53.5% · 71 g
- Karma6 games—SoloQ: 54.9% · 153 g
- Maokai5 games—SoloQ: 64.4% · 45 g
- Poppy5 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 101 g
- Pyke5 games—SoloQ: 44.1% · 145 g
- Rell5 games—SoloQ: 43.8% · 162 g
Ban it or pick it?
Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.
Pick rate as Support
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.6%4,432 picks of 697,005ban 3.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments0.5%126 picks of 25,798ban 11.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.1%3 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
21.0% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Support- 0.9%G139 games of 4,352
- 1.0%G244 games of 4,352
- 0.7%G3+13 games of 1,888
- Rell5 series
- Alistar3 series
- Blitzcrank3 series

