Aatrox
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · EUW- Pick
- 5.9%picked in 443 of 7,565 games
- Ban
- 8.2%295 bans over 3,601 games, against 4.6% in soloQ
Amateur: 7,611 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 385,041 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.Win rateDraftLengthSpells
- How to play itConqueror, then Eclipse, Sundered Sky, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compTeam damage first: more damage than 83% of top laners.DamagePokeSplit-push
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftPriority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.
What changes in tournaments?
4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.
- Win rateWins more in amateur play
- Amateur
- 54.9%
- SoloQ
- 49.6%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 7.5%
- SoloQ
- 4.6%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 28.5 min
- SoloQ
- 27.6 min
- SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
- Amateur
- 64%
- SoloQ
- 68%
How to play it?
Conqueror, then Eclipse, Sundered Sky, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.
Eclipse
Sundered Sky
Death's Dance
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Team damage first: more damage than 83% of top laners.
- Team damagetop17%24% · top laners: 20%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners
What marks it
- Damage
- Poke
- Split-push
Like other top laners
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
- Absorbs damage
- Plays teamfights
- Takes its kills in duels
- Lets allies carry kills
- Crowd control (CC)
What it is not
Nothing below top laners.
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 86 in lane, 63 in mid game and 40 in late game, out of 100 top laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, ahead of 77% of top laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among top laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 86 of 100 among top laners673 · median 599
- Damage in mid game · rank 63 of 100 among top laners908 · median 868
- Damage in late game · rank 40 of 100 among top laners1,054 · median 1,079
- Gold at 15 min · rank 83 of 100 among top laners+403 · median +119
- Gold at 20 min · rank 77 of 100 among top laners+446 · median +100
- Absorbs damage · rank 61 of 100 among top laners1,094 · median 970
- Plays teamfights · rank 43 of 100 among top laners52% · median 53%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 51 of 100 among top laners28% · median 28%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 47 of 100 among top lanersrank 47 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 60 of 100 among top laners0.9 · median 0.8
- Team damage · rank 83 of 100 among top laners24% · median 20%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
With
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn38 games68.4%gap +12.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 484 g
- Sion30 games53.3%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 371 g
- Renekton21 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 610 g
- Ambessa17 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 612 g
- K'Sante17 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 413 g
- Malphite17 games—SoloQ: 43.2% · 548 g
- Zaahen14 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 418 g
- Olaf13 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 311 g
- Shen12 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 502 g
- Camille11 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 639 g
- Gnar10 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 444 g
- Rumble10 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 166 g
- Yone10 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 809 g
- Dr. Mundo9 games—SoloQ: 56.8% · 329 g
- Gwen9 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 257 g
- Urgot8 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 478 g
- Jax6 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 454 g
- Fiora5 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 684 g
- Jayce5 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 559 g
- Wukong56 games60.7%gap +5.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 729 g
- Jarvan IV41 games48.8%gap -6.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 842 g
- Vi23 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 351 g
- Xin Zhao21 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 225 g
- Sejuani18 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 199 g
- Trundle14 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 56 g
- Cho'Gath12 games—SoloQ: 51.9% · 626 g
- Lee Sin12 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 955 g
- Maokai12 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 51 g
- Nocturne12 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 260 g
- Shyvana12 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 381 g
- Qiyana10 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 990 g
- Sylas10 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 624 g
- Skarner9 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 230 g
- Lillia8 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 453 g
- Viego8 games—SoloQ: 52.4% · 765 g
- Cho'Gath6 games—SoloQ: 51.9% · 626 g
- Kha'Zix6 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 893 g
- Syndra43 games62.8%gap +9.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 1,019 g
- Ahri34 games47.1%gap -7.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 1,066 g
- Orianna34 games50.0%gap -3.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 402 g
- Viktor31 games51.6%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 752 g
- Hwei18 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 407 g
- Ryze14 games—SoloQ: 58.1% · 270 g
- Aurora13 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 380 g
- Locke12 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 895 g
- Galio11 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 415 g
- Lissandra10 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 432 g
- Mel9 games—SoloQ: 54.0% · 139 g
- Sylas9 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 617 g
- Vex9 games—SoloQ: 42.7% · 218 g
- Xerath9 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 324 g
- Cassiopeia8 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 158 g
- LeBlanc7 games—SoloQ: 44.5% · 467 g
- Akali6 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 582 g
- Yunara42 games52.4%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,526 g
- Jinx33 games60.6%gap +3.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 1,224 g
- Jhin27 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 1,586 g
- Caitlyn26 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 1,094 g
- Kai'Sa24 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 1,425 g
- Ashe23 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 452 g
- Sivir23 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 428 g
- Tristana23 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 1,138 g
- Ezreal22 games—SoloQ: 54.8% · 903 g
- Xayah19 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 520 g
- Lucian14 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 658 g
- Corki11 games—SoloQ: 54.5% · 176 g
- Kalista9 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 576 g
- Aphelios8 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 628 g
- Miss Fortune8 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 348 g
- Zeri6 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 659 g
- Draven5 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 608 g
- Lulu34 games67.6%gap +10.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 1,415 g
- Leona30 games50.0%gap -9.7 ptsSoloQ: 45.3% · 711 g
- Nautilus30 games53.3%gap +1.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 1,035 g
- Braum29 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 652 g
- Karma26 games—SoloQ: 51.9% · 802 g
- Milio24 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 656 g
- Seraphine22 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 484 g
- Alistar19 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 668 g
- Rakan18 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 593 g
- Rell14 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 593 g
- Thresh14 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 1,398 g
- Bard13 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 629 g
- Blitzcrank10 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 684 g
- Nami9 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 1,107 g
- Neeko9 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 145 g
- Senna6 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 544 g
- Janna5 games—SoloQ: 46.1% · 1,077 g
Ban it or pick it?
Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.
Pick rate as Top
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+2.5%19,343 picks of 770,072ban 4.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments2.5%296 picks of 11,836ban 7.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro1.7%38 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
15.1% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Top- 5.3%G1126 games of 2,369
- 5.2%G2124 games of 2,369
- 3.9%G3+30 games of 760

