Tournament presence · pick + ban
7.4%#96 of 173 champions
Pick
4.6%picked in 845 of 18,528 games
Ban
2.8%485 bans over 17,543 games, against 0.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid53.1% between 48.7% and 57.3% over 360 gamesSoloQ 50.4%: no clear gap
Median length29.8 minsoloQ 26.7 min

Amateur: 18,750 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 348,503 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.0%
    SoloQ
    0.7%
    1.0% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.7%
    SoloQ
    0.6%
    2.7% ban rate in amateur play over 12,177 games, against 0.6% in soloQ over 162,170 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.8 min
    SoloQ
    26.7 min
    Median of 29.8 min in amateur play, against 26.7 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Luden's Echo, Stormsurge, and Shadowflame: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet86% · 4,299
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport52% · 2,604
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 76 games
Core (3 legendaries)19% · 332
19%of soloQ games
  1. Luden's Echo
  2. Stormsurge
  3. Shadowflame
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 87% of mid laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top14%1.2 · mid laners: 0.7

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • CC

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 36 in lane, 49 in mid game and 67 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

508-20 vs 528
891-8 vs 899
1,253+75 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Luxmid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 72% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 36 of 100 among mid laners508 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 49 of 100 among mid laners891 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 67 of 100 among mid laners1,253 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 37 of 100 among mid laners-79 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 28 of 100 among mid laners-218 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 54 of 100 among mid laners3.4 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 28 of 100 among mid laners363 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 43 of 100 among mid laners54% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 37 of 100 among mid laners20% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 67 of 100 among mid lanersrank 67 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 87 of 100 among mid laners1.2 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 65 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin66.7% · expected 54.3% · 39 g+12.4 ptSoloQ -1.2
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn54.1% · expected 50.8% · 37 g+3.3 ptSoloQ +3.4
Supportgap to expected
Leona58.1% · expected 52.7% · 31 g+5.4 ptSoloQ -6.6
Nautilus58.3% · expected 54.8% · 36 g+3.5 ptSoloQ +0.4

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Xayah61.8% · expected 54.7% · 34 g+7.1 ptSoloQ +0.1
Supportgap to expected
Lulu60.0% · expected 51.0% · 30 g+9.0 ptSoloQ -3.3

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • K'Sante18 games
    —SoloQ: 55.7% · 203 g
  • Renekton17 games
    —SoloQ: 60.7% · 117 g
  • Ambessa16 games
    —SoloQ: 54.5% · 156 g
  • Yone15 games
    —SoloQ: 44.3% · 253 g
  • Aatrox14 games
    —SoloQ: 45.3% · 161 g
Jungle16 champions
  • Lee Sin39 games
    66.7%gap +12.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 632 g
  • Wukong29 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 103 g
  • Vi27 games
    —SoloQ: 60.0% · 130 g
  • Jarvan IV25 games
    —SoloQ: 49.7% · 181 g
  • Sylas23 games
    —SoloQ: 42.5% · 212 g
Mid18 champions
  • Viktor35 games
    45.7%gap -7.1 ptsSoloQ: 54.1% · 296 g
  • Ahri23 games
    —SoloQ: 45.6% · 169 g
  • Syndra21 games
    —SoloQ: 54.4% · 248 g
  • Orianna19 games
    —SoloQ: 48.5% · 134 g
  • LeBlanc18 games
    —SoloQ: 43.8% · 203 g
ADC16 champions
  • Jhin43 games
    48.8%gap -8.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 629 g
  • Caitlyn37 games
    54.1%gap +3.3 ptsSoloQ: 55.4% · 278 g
  • Kai'Sa32 games
    50.0%gap -2.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 541 g
  • Ezreal29 games
    —SoloQ: 51.1% · 368 g
  • Yunara29 games
    —SoloQ: 50.1% · 381 g
Support17 champions
  • Nautilus36 games
    58.3%gap +3.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 435 g
  • Leona31 games
    58.1%gap +5.4 ptsSoloQ: 42.1% · 190 g
  • Blitzcrank28 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 359 g
  • Lulu25 games
    —SoloQ: 54.2% · 393 g
  • Thresh23 games
    —SoloQ: 47.4% · 378 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.7%5,020 picks of 697,005ban 0.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.0%253 picks of 25,798ban 2.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.1%2 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

7.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 2.2%G193 games of 4,292
  • 2.3%G298 games of 4,299
  • 1.6%G3+29 games of 1,866
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 93 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.