Champion sheet · Top

Cho'Gath

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR

Bans, presence and fearless: Cho'Gath across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
11.1%#75 of 173 champions
Pick
7.5%picked in 1,393 of 18,493 games
Ban
3.6%639 bans over 17,509 games, against 1.3% in soloQ
Win rate as Top52.3% between 47.9% and 56.7% over 348 gamesSoloQ 50.1%: no clear gap
Median length29.7 minsoloQ 26.4 min

Amateur: 18,750 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 348,503 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.8%
    SoloQ
    0.7%
    0.8% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.5%
    SoloQ
    1.3%
    3.5% ban rate in amateur play over 12,177 games, against 1.3% in soloQ over 162,170 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.7 min
    SoloQ
    26.4 min
    Median of 29.7 min in amateur play, against 26.4 min in soloQ.
  • BuildHeartsteel, Unending Despair, Jak'Sho, The Protean instead of Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, Dead Man's Plate
    Amateur
    9%
    SoloQ
    5%
    Played in 9% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, Dead Man's Plate (5%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, and Dead Man's Plate: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying50% · 2,396
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport69% · 3,321
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 75% · 24 games
Core (3 legendaries)5% · 74
5%of soloQ games
  1. Hextech Rocketbelt
  2. Riftmaker
  3. Dead Man's Plate
≠ Amateur: Heartsteel, Unending Despair, Jak'Sho, The Protean instead of Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, Dead Man's Plate. 9% · 173 games

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 99% of top laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top1%2.3 · top laners: 0.8

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 21 in lane, 37 in mid game and 49 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

541-58 vs 599
836-32 vs 868
1,078-1 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Cho'Gathtop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 62% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 21 of 100 among top laners541 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 37 of 100 among top laners836 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 49 of 100 among top laners1,078 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 27 of 100 among top laners-165 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 39 of 100 among top laners-21 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 59 of 100 among top laners1,052 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 71 of 100 among top laners55% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 29 of 100 among top laners25% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 52 of 100 among top lanersrank 52 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 99 of 100 among top laners2.3 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 48 of 100 among top laners20% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top2 champions
  • K'Sante5 games
    —SoloQ: 48.7% · 154 g
  • Nasus5 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 88 g
Jungle3 champions
  • Vi7 games
    —SoloQ: 58.0% · 162 g
  • Jarvan IV6 games
    —SoloQ: 65.0% · 157 g
  • Lee Sin6 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 581 g
Mid1 champion
  • Viktor8 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 257 g
ADC4 champions
  • Caitlyn7 games
    —SoloQ: 51.6% · 275 g
  • Jhin6 games
    —SoloQ: 45.0% · 518 g
  • Kai'Sa6 games
    —SoloQ: 51.7% · 603 g
  • Sivir5 games
    —SoloQ: 50.8% · 63 g
Support2 champions
  • Nautilus7 games
    —SoloQ: 56.2% · 354 g
  • Braum6 games
    —SoloQ: 45.5% · 145 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.7%4,811 picks of 697,004ban 1.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.8%219 picks of 25,798ban 3.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.4%10 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

11.9% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 1.4%G159 games of 4,290
  • 1.7%G271 games of 4,291
  • 1.7%G3+32 games of 1,862
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 59 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.